top of page

Antara Privacy Policy

Latest Updated: 19 November 2023

What’s this Policy all about? 

Hi there, this is our Privacy Policy. We’ve designed it to tell you how we collect, use, disclose, store, protect and share your personal information, as well as how you can request access and correct your personal information. 


We hope you find it fair and easy to follow. 

What’s the purpose of this Policy? 

To deliver our services, we ask you to provide us with personal information from time to time.  We collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle all personal information in accordance with New Zealand law which includes the Privacy Act 2020. 

 

Changes to this Policy 

We may need to amend the terms of this Policy if our practices change. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website.  

 

Information you provide us 

When you inquire about our services; request emails from us about our offerings; provide us with marketing preferences; follow us or submit information, including photographs, via third-party social media platforms (e.g., Facebook, X, Google+, etc.); participate in a marketing survey; and submit other information to us directly or through third-party services, you are asked to provide personally identifiable information that uniquely identifies you. 


We collect your contact information (such as name, postal, email address, or phone number), your attendance at events, payments/ donations made via third-party payment portals; information you provide by interacting with us through social media, and photographs that you submit on our Sites. 


Note that any personal information that you post voluntarily now or in the future through the Sites or on an area of a social network monitored by us (e.g., our Facebook
page) may be visible to others and collected by third parties. 


Antara does not maintain any specific information you share when participating in a workshop, or event or whilst attending a therapy session. Your volunteer therapist may record basic notes to help provide you with support, must maintain the physical security of such information and is bound by the Codes of Conduct of their modality/ profession. 

Information we automatically collect 

Analytics: When you visit one of our Sites, we automatically collect the following types of information, some of which is anonymous: information about the devices you use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser, and operating system type), URLs that refer you to our Sites and the dates and times of your visits, information on your shopping behaviour on our Sites (e.g., page views, paths you take through our Sites, etc.), general geographic location information (e.g., country or city) that shows where you are when browsing our Sites, search terms that you enter to reach our Sites or enter on our Sites to find products, and the fact that you opened one of our emails. We utilize analytics services to help us track the efficacy of our 

Sites and help us learn more about our visitors’ behaviour. 
 

Social Media Features: Our Sites include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button and widgets or the “share this” widget. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Sites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it. 
 

Cookies: We automatically collect aggregate anonymous information through cookies. Cookies are small text files stored by your Web browser on your computer, phone, tablet, or other device used to browse our Sites. 

Cookies allow us to identify and authenticate visitors, track aggregate behaviour, and enable important site features. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. The persistent cookie maintains your login information so that your cart and login remain available when you return to the site. Session cookies are used to maintain your state as you browse through the site. YouTube uses cookies to help maintain the integrity of video statistics, prevent fraud and to improve the site experience, among other things. We also contract with analytics services and third-party advertising companies to collect similar 

information for specific purposes. The use of cookies by our partners is not covered by this Policy. Though you may disable cookies through your web browser, doing so may prevent you from taking advantage of some of the Sites’ features.  
 

Log Files: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this for 

troubleshooting and maintenance purposes. 
 

Targeted Advertising: Third-party advertising companies may serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. They may collect anonymous information about you through cookies and/or web beacons on our Sites and other sites, and then display targeted ads on various sites that you visit. 


How we use information 

We want to provide you with the best experience including in person, on our Sites and in all channels that we manage (e.g., social media sites). We may use the information we collect in the following manner, including without limitation, to: 

– process your booking 

– provide status updates on your request; 

– provide service when you need help; 

– improve service; 

– provide products and services that you request; 

– provide information concerning product or services you have requested; 

– identify preferences that you provide to us; 

– communicate with you about our products and services; 

– send you email updates, surveys, and direct mailings; 

– manage your participation in events; 

– customize our Sites or our communications with you; 

– track the efficacy of our Sites and help us learn more about our visitors’ behaviour; 

– enable you to communicate with us through social networks or other interactive media; 

– publish testimonials or customer action photos; 

– analyse our marketing strategies and trends regarding your use of our Sites or social media channels as well 

as your purchases; 

– protect against fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities; 

– manage exposure to risk from unauthorized users; 

– understand our customers’ aggregate behaviour; 

– improve our Site experience; 

– improve the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; 

– enforce the terms of use on our Sites; and/or 

– comply with applicable legal mandates, our policies, or industry standards. 

 

How do we keep your personal information secure? 

The security of your information is very important to us. We implement physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect. We apply strict security measures and follow industry standards to keep your personal information secure and safeguarded against unauthorised access, use and disclosure. 


We retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and comply with our policies and procedures. We do not keep it longer than necessary. 

 

Third party disclosure 

We only disclose personal information in limited circumstances. For example, if: 

  • disclosure is one of the purposes for which you got the information 

  • the person concerned authorised the disclosure 

  • the information will be used in an anonymous way 

  • disclosure is necessary to avoid endangering someone’s health or safety 

  • disclosure is necessary to avoid a prejudice to the maintenance of the law 


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information with the exception of the following services: 

  • we use Google Analytics for analytical information. Some of your anonymized non-identifying data will be passed to Google Analytics to help us improve the website. Please see the Google Privacy Policy for more details. 

  • we process all online bookings using Wix forms. When processing your registration form, Wix may collect some of your data for the purpose of supporting our requests and the integrity of our booking engine. We also use Wix for email marketing. Please see https://www.wix.com/about/privacy for more information. 

  • we accept donations through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the  Stripe privacy page https://stripe.com/nz/privacy for more details. 

  • we may use other internationally recognised technology service providers as may be needed from time to time.

 

We certainly don’t let anyone talk us into giving out your information no matter how much money they offer! 

Questions or concerns 

You have the right to ask for any information we hold about you as well as correct it. Sometimes we may have good reasons to refuse access. For example, if releasing the information could: 

  • endanger someone’s safety 

  • create a significant likelihood of serious harassment 

  • prevent the detection or investigation of a crime 

  • breach someone else’s privacy 

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please send us a detailed message to info@antara.org.nz.  We will make every effort to resolve your concerns. 

bottom of page